Danbury Protective Order Lawyer
[…] Danbury Protective Order Lawyer

If you are subject to a protective order or have been accused of violating an existing order, it is a good idea to talk to a Danbury protective order lawyer as soon as possible. A domestic violence attorney can help you minimize negative consequences and work toward compliance.

Do Courts Issue Protective Orders in Domestic Violence Cases?

Yes. Criminal courts commonly issue protective orders during proceedings involving allegations of domestic violence. Connecticut General Statutes (C.G.S.) §46b-38c(e) specifies that orders issued in response to a threat of family violence “may include provisions necessary to protect the victim from threats, harassment, injury or intimidation” by the person against whom the order is issued. These provisions may include prohibitions against:

  • Restraining the other person;
  • Threatening or harassing the other person;
  • Assaulting the other person;
  • Molesting or sexually assaulting the other person;