Contact Us
[…] If someone is accused of either of these child endangerment offenses, a lawyer in Norwalk could work to build a defense against these charges.

    Leaving Children Unsupervised in a Car

    Under state law, there are several other statutory offenses that may be viewed as child endangerment. For instance, C.G.S. § 53-21a forbids parents and guardians from leaving a minor under the age of 12 unsupervised in a place of public accommodation or motor vehicle “for a period of time that presents a substantial risk to the child’s health or safety.”

    This offense is a misdemeanor if it is committed during the day, but it is a felony if it is committed after 8:00 p.m. It is also a felony if the child is left unsupervised in a location that is licensed to serve alcohol.